ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R UR-70427 Onikeevo, Kirovograd Oblast
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 9 September 2009
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Unknown
Registration: UR-70427
MSN: 1G143-06
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Onikeevo, Kirovograd Oblast (   Ukraine)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An Antonov 2 aircraft was destroyed in an accident at the Groza farm in the village of Onikeyevo, Kirovograd region, Ukraine. The airplane took off from a rural road near the farm, carrying two pilots and the head of the farm. The airplane suffered engine problems and crashed. A fire erupted and damaged the right wing and part of the cabin.
According Ukraerotsentru, the certificate of airworthiness for the operation of the aircraft ended April 26 last year.

Sources:
» Ukraine Ministry of Emergencies (MNS)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org