Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Wednesday 9 September 2009 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-852 |
Operator: | Aeroméxico |
Registration: | EI-DRA |
MSN: | 35114/2037 |
First flight: | 2006-08-18 (3 years ) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico |
Destination airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico |
Flightnumber: | AM576 |
Narrative:Aeroméxico flight 576 was hijacked during a domestic flight from Cancún Airport (CUN). The hijacker, a 44-year old Bolivian preacher, claimed to have three bombs in his possession. He demanded to fly over the Mexico City airport seven times and to speak with Mexican President Felipe Calderon. He surrendered after landing at Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX). The three bombs turned out to be juice cans filled with sand. The preacher said he was on a divine mission linked to the date of the hijack because the numbers 9/9/9 were the opposite of 6/6/6 the numbers associated with the AntiChrist.
On May 19, 2011, the hijacker was sentenced to seven years and seven months in prison.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Preacher used juice cans to hijack Mexican jet (AFP, 10-9-2009)
»
Aeroméxico Flight 576 (Wikipedia)
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cancún Airport to Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport as the crow flies is 1277 km (798 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.