ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 PP-AFM Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 12 October 2009
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Operator:Save Comercial e Importadora Ltda.
Registration: PP-AFM
MSN: 50000049
First flight: 2009
Total airframe hrs:14
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT), Brazil
Destination airport:Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ (SDAG), Brazil
Narrative:
The Phenom jet was damaged beyond repair when it suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 10 at Angra dos Reis Airport, Brazil.

Probable Cause:

Contributing Factors
- Attitude - contributed
The pilot considered the operation in Angra dos Reis unsafe, but operated the aircraft at that aerodrome several times, willingly yielding to the pressures of the boss.
- Decision-making - contributed
The crew proceeded to landing with tailwind and elevated aircraft weight, without considering the possibility of rushing or even using runway 28, which demonstrated that there was not an adequate assessment of the conditions involving the landing within the limits of the runway.
- Culture of the working group - contributed
The group's culture of not performing a traffic circuit, nor landing on runway 28, especially in relation to jet-powered aircraft, reinforced the decision of the pilots to proceed to landing on the usual runway, considerably increasing the distance required to stop of the aircraft.
In addition, the common practice among executive aviation pilots to yield to the wishes of the aircraft owner or the service contractor may have contributed to the complacent behavior of the crew.
- External influences - indeterminate
The possible pressure exerted by the owner to carry out the flights, as well as the need to maintain the job or the professional image, may have contributed to the complacency behavior of the crew on the issues that lead to the operation of aircraft under conditions below acceptable safety standards.
- Organizational culture - contributed
The culture of always fully fueling the aircraft regardless of the flight to be accomplished culminated in a landing weight above that required for the aircraft to stop within the runway boundaries.
- Flight planning - contributed
The flight planning did not consider that the takeoff weight of the aircraft would result in a landing weight above that required for the aircraft to stop within the runway boundary.
- Little pilot experience - unspecified
The pilots had only a few hours of flight time in the aircraft type of the accident, which contributed to the decrease in the perception of risk in the SDAG operation under those conditions.
- Project - contributed
The extrapolation of the pedal stroke and the consequent temporary disabling of the aircraft brake system at some point during the landing run degraded the braking of the aircraft and increased the length of runway necessary for the aircraft to stop after landing, despite that the performance chart of the aircraft indicated that the length of the runway was not sufficient for landing in those aircraft's wind and weight conditions and aggravated the damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 1 months
Accident number: A - 539/CENIPA/2015
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» AvCanada forum (with photos)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP to Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 245 km (153 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org