ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft C-12C Huron (A200 Super King Air) 78-23135 Nuristan Province
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 October 2009
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C-12C Huron (A200 Super King Air)
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 78-23135
MSN: BC-71
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nuristan Province (   Afghanistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The aircraft went missing while on a reconnaissance flight over the Taliban activity area. The wreckage was not located until the 17th of October, and the recovery operation was not completed until about the 27th.

Sources:
» www.armyaircrews.com
» Pajhwok Afghan News

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-C-12C-Huron-78-23135
accident date: 13-10-2009
type: Beechcraft C-12C Huron (A200 Super King Air)
registration: 78-23135

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org