ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-231 HL7763 Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 28 October 2009
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-231
Operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL7763
MSN: 3297
First flight: 2007
Engines: 2 IAE V2533-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX) (   Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Destination airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Flightnumber:1125
Narrative:
An Asiana Airlines Airbus A321-200, registration HL7763 was damaged when the tail struck the runway on landing. No injuries occured.
The airplane was operating international flight OZ1125 from Seoul (SEL), South Korea to Osaka-Kansai, Japan.
A postflight inspection revealed scrape marks and damage of 2.40 meters in length and 30 cm in width on the underside of the airplane's tail.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
In this accident, it is considered highly probable that, during the landing on Kansai International Airport, the Aircraft sustained damage in the aft part of the fuselage which contacted the runway, since the pitch angle became excessively large after the touchdown on the runway.
It is considered highly probable that the Aircraft’s pitch angle became excessive because the First Officer continued inputting pitch-up signals even after touchdown.
The flare by the First Officer was inappropriate and as a result, the sink rate of the Aircraft did not fully decrease, causing the Aircraft to land with a strong impact on the ground. It is considered probable that, that the First Officer became upset by the impact contributed to his continuous input for pitch-up after touchdown.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: AA2011-3
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Airbus-A321-231-HL7763
accident date: 28-10-2009
type: Airbus A321-231
registration: HL7763
accident date: 28-10-2009
type: Airbus A321-231
registration: HL7763
accident date: 28-10-2009
type: Airbus A321-231
registration: HL7763

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport to Osaka-Kansai International Airport as the crow flies is 830 km (519 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org