Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Saturday 7 November 2009 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-76MD |
Operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | RA-86894 |
MSN: | 0013432977 |
First flight: | 1981 |
Cycles: | 6200 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Ivanovo-Severny Air Base ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Ivanovo-Severny Air Base (XUDI), Russia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The IL-76MD transport plane sustained damage in an accident at Ivanovo-Severny Air Base, Russia.
When the pilot engaged full throttle in preparation for takeoff the no. 3 engine separated from the pylon and flew for 150 metres. The airplane was withdrawn from use and stored at the air base since the accident.
Classification:
Engine separation
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» russianplanes.net
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.