ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100ER 5Y-JLD Kigali International Airport (KGL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 12 November 2009
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100ER
Operating for:Rwandair Express
Leased from:JetLink Express
Registration: 5Y-JLD
MSN: 7197
First flight: 1997
Total airframe hrs:17140
Cycles:17025
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3A1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kigali International Airport (KGL) (   Rwanda)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kigali International Airport (KGL/HRYR), Rwanda
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN), Uganda
Flightnumber:WB205
Narrative:
A Canadair CRJ-100ER RegionalJet passenger plane, 5Y-JLD, operated by JetLink Express on behalf of Rwandair, was substantially damaged when it struck an airport building at Kigali Airport (KGL), Rwanda. One passenger was killed. The airplane operated on a scheduled international flight to Entebbe Airport (EBB), Uganda.
Flight 205 departed Kigali at 12:54 hours local time. During the initial takeoff climb, the flight crew experienced a jammed thrust lever for the number 1 (left) engine and was unable to reduce the power. The captain notified air traffic control, and entered into a holding pattern, while the first officer and an accompanying company maintenance engineer unsuccessfully tried to rectify the jammed throttle problem. The captain decided to return to Kigali where, on a second attempt, a landing was performed on runway 28. The captain then taxied to the parking bay where he stopped the airplane, shut down the number 2 (right) engine; however the number 1 engine continued to operate at high power settings.
The airplane taxied back to the apron. However as the ground crew went to put on the main gear wheel chocks, the aircraft suddenly accelerated, turned right knocking over blast fences until it hit the eastern wall of the VIP building after covering a distance of about 500 meters. After hitting the wall, the flight attendants aboard the aircraft initiated an evacuation sequence and the passengers escaped through the over-wing emergency door and walked away from the aircraft to the terminal building.
The nose gear collapsed and the nose was buried inside the building up to and including the left hand forward passenger door.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The flight crew's failure to identify corrective action and their lack of knowledge of applicable airplane and engine systems in response to a jammed thrust lever, which resulted in the number 1 engine operating at high power and the airplane configured in an unsafe condition that led to the need to apply heavy braking during landing. Also causal was the flightcrew failure to recognize the safety hazard that existed from overheated brakes and the potential consequence on the braking action needed to park the airplane. Contributing factors included the possible failure by maintenance crew to correctly stow the upper core cowl support strut after maintenance, Flightcrew's failure to follow standard operating procedures, the company's failure to be availed to manufacturer safety literature on the subject, and the susceptibility of the cowl core support shaft to interfere with the throttle control mechanism when the core strut is not in its stowed position."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: RCAA
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: RCAA-ACCID-018
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Rwandair media release
» Jetlink flight crashes in Kigali (Update 2) (The Independent - Uganda, 12-11-2009)
» Pilot trapped in crashed plane saved from wreckage (RNA, 12-11-2009)

METAR Weather report:
10:30 UTC / 12:30 local time:
HRYR 121030Z VRB03KT 9999 BKN030 24/18 Q1018 NOSIG=
Wind variable at 3 knots; unlimited visibility; Broken clouds at 3000 feet; temperature 24 degrees C, dew point 18 degrees C; 1018 MB

Follow-up / safety actions

RCAA issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Canadair-CRJ-100ER-F-GPTF
accident date: 12-11-2009
type: Canadair CRJ-100ER
registration: F-GPTF

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
3 NOV 1997 F-GPTF Air Littoral delivered
18 NOV 2000 F-GPTF Lufthansa CityLine leased
10 DEC 2000 F-GPTF Air Littoral returned
15 OCT 2002 F-GPTF Brit Air leased
30 JUN 2003 F-GPTF Air Littoral returned
13 FEB 2004 F-GPTF Air Littoral withdrawn from use and stored at Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC), Canada
FEB 2008 5Y-JLD JetLink Express registered
5Y-JLD Rwandair Express bought

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kigali International Airport to Entebbe Airport as the crow flies is 338 km (212 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

CRJ100

  • 1054+ built
  • 10th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Rwanda
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org