ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 20D N28RK Matthew Town, Great Inagua Island
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 17 December 2009
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 20D
Operator:FL Aviation Group Inc.
Registration: N28RK
MSN: 206
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 General Electric CF700-2D
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) E of Matthew Town, Great Inagua Island (   Bahamas)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE), United States of America
Narrative:
A Falcon 20D corporate jet, registered N28Rk, was destroyed when it crashed on Great Inagua Island, Bahamas. Both pilots were killed. The airplane departed Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ), Dominican Republic at 23:41 UTC, 19:41 local time. Planned destination was Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE).
The flight was en route at FL280 it began a rapid descent near Great Inagua Island, Bahamas, with no report of an emergency declared or mayday call.
Local time was about 19:30, some fifty minutes into the flight.
The airplane impacted rough, bushy terrain at a high rate of speed and approximately a 45 degree angle. An explosion occurred and debris was spread over a large area. The cockpit voice recorder housing was found but the casing was destroyed and the contents were not located.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The probable cause of this accident has been determined as loss of control.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Undetermined.
Insufficient wreckage of the aircraft were recovered to make a conclusive determination as to the cause of the accident.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIPU Bahamas
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 202 days (7 months)
Accident number: A09-01471
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Bahamian investigators search for jet wreckage (DominicanToday.com, 20-12-2009)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport to Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1339 km (837 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org