Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Monday 21 December 2009 |
Time: | 01:51 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-301 |
Operator: | Merpati Nusantara Airlines |
Registration: | PK-MDH |
MSN: | 23932/1554 |
First flight: | 1988-05-09 (21 years 8 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3B2 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Surabaya Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia |
Destination airport: | Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA), Indonesia |
Flightnumber: | MZ766 |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-301 operating Merpati Nusantara Airlines flight 766, suffered a landing accident at Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG), Indonesia.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Surabaya to Jayapura with an en route stop at Makassar. The aircraft descended quickly from a height of 50 feet and landed hard. A nose landing gear tire burst and the aircraft sustained damage to the fuselage.
Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
National Transportation Safety Committee (NTSC)» Detik.com
METAR Weather report:
17:30 UTC / 01:30 local time:
WAAA 201730Z 06003KT 6000 R13///// R21///// BKN019 24/24 Q101418:00 UTC / 02:00 local time:
WAAA 201800Z 34011KT 6000 R13///// R21///// RA BKN019 24/24 Q1014
Photos

accident date:
21-12-2009type: Boeing 737-301
registration: PK-MDH
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Surabaya Airport to Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport as the crow flies is 788 km (492 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.