ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-323X N820NW Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 25 December 2009
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-323X
Operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N820NW
MSN: 859
First flight: 2007-08-01 (2 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 278
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 289
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Flightnumber: 253
Narrative:
An Airbus A330-323X passenger jet, registered N820NW, was involved in a failed attempt to blow-up the aircraft. Northwest Airlines flight NW253 from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) was approaching the destination Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) when a passenger attempted to ignite some kind of incendiary device. The man, a 23 year old Nigerian national, had explosive powder taped to his leg and used a syringe of chemicals to mix with the powder that was to cause an explosion. A small fire erupted, but this was put out using a fire extinguisher.
The passenger was immediately subdued. He was arrested by authorities after safely landing at Detroit.

Classification:
Sabotage

Sources:
» Detroit airliner incident 'was failed bomb attack' (BBC News, 26-12-2009)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport to Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI as the crow flies is 6277 km (3923 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org