ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan A2-AKG Piajo Airstrip, Chief's Island, Okavango Delta
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 6 January 2010
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Mack Air
Registration: A2-AKG
MSN: 208B0573
First flight: 1997
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Piajo Airstrip, Chief's Island, Okavango Delta (   Botswana)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Piajo Airstrip, Botswana
Destination airport:Maun Airport (MUB/FBMN), Botswana
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a loss of engine power on takeoff and crashed in a wet flood plain and overturned. Some injuries to the passengers on board, one of whom suffered a broken hip.

Sources:
» Five injured in aircraft crash (The Botswana Gazette, 10-1-2009)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org