ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N206AV Kearney Regional Airport, NE (EAR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 6 January 2010
Time:07:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N206AV
MSN: U-206
First flight: 1983
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kearney Regional Airport, NE (EAR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA), United States of America
Destination airport:Kearney Regional Airport, NE (EAR/KEAR), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beech C99 airplane, N206AV, was substantially damaged during a hard landing following an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions at Kearney Municipal Airport (EAR), Kearney, Nebraska. The commercial pilot was not injured. The cross-country flight originated at Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA).
The pilot reported the airplane picked up light to moderate icing on approach and he cycled the de-icing boots once prior to the final approach fix. He said he was established on the instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 36 at 120 knots indicated airspeed, configured with gear and 30 degrees flaps, when he broke out of the weather about 250 feet above ground level (AGL). He estimated the approach brought the airplane 60 feet right of the runway centerline when he broke out of the weather, so he made a correction to align with the runway. He said when the airplane was wings level and about 25 feet above the runway "the left wing stopped flying" and the airplane landed hard on the left main landing gear. During post flight inspection of the airplane there was 3/8 to 1/2 inch of ice on the airplane wings.
Examination of the airplane revealed the number one propeller tips were bent and the left wing rear spar was bent inboard of the number one engine.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach resulting in a stall. Contributing to the accident was the accumulation of structural icing during the flight."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: CEN10LA090
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Icing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-C99-N206AV
accident date: 06-01-2010
type: Beechcraft C99
registration: N206AV
accident date: 06-01-2010
type: Beechcraft C99
registration: N206AV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE to Kearney Regional Airport, NE as the crow flies is 267 km (167 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org