ASN Aircraft accident Saab 340A C6-SBE Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 7 January 2010
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab 340A
Operator:SkyBahamas Airlines
Registration: C6-SBE
MSN: 340A-099
First flight: 1987-08-11 (22 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-5A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Destination airport:Marsh Harbour International Airport (MHH/MYAM), Bahamas
Narrative:
A Saab 340A turboprop plane was damaged when the undercarriage retracted as it was standing on the apron of the Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS), Bahamas. Two crew members were on board, preparing the airplane for a scheduled service to Marsh Harbour International Airport (MHH).

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» The Nassau Guardian

Photos

photo of Saab-340A-C6-SBE
accident date: 07-01-2010
type: Saab 340A
registration: C6-SBE
photo of Saab-340A-C6-SBE
accident date: 07-01-2010
type: Saab 340A
registration: C6-SBE
photo of Saab-340A-C6-SBE
accident date: 07-01-2010
type: Saab 340A
registration: C6-SBE
photo of Saab-340A-C6-SBE
accident date: 07-01-2010
type: Saab 340A
registration: C6-SBE
photo of Saab-340A-C6-SBE
accident date: 07-01-2010
type: Saab 340A
registration: C6-SBE
photo of Saab-340A-C-FLPC
accident date: 07-01-2010
type: Saab 340A
registration: C-FLPC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport to Marsh Harbour International Airport as the crow flies is 167 km (104 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Saab 340

  • 459 built
  • 14th loss
» safety profile

 Bahamas
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org