ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560XLS Citation Excel CS-DXR Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (EHAM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 20 January 2010
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560XLS Citation Excel
Operator:NetJets Europe
Registration: CS-DXR
MSN: 560-5748
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (EHAM) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD), Netherlands
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
While landing on runway 06 at Amsterdam Schiphol Airport the crew attempted to stop the aircraft at the end of the runway. When the first officer commenced braking this however had little effect.
The first officer subsequently activated the emergency brake system, at which point the aircraft exited the runway to the right. The aircraft finally came to a halt on Runway 18L-36R, which is located at the end of Runway 06. The two occupants sustained no injuries however the aircraft was severely damaged.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rotterdam/The Hague Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport as the crow flies is 45 km (28 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org