Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 24 January 2010 |
Time: | 07:20 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154M |
Operating for: | Taban Air |
Leased from: | Kolavia |
Registration: | RA-85787 |
MSN: | 93A971 |
First flight: | 1993 |
Engines: | 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mashhad Airport (MHD) ( Iran)
|
Crash site elevation: | 997 m (3271 feet) amsl |
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM), Iran |
Destination airport: | Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM), Iran |
Flightnumber: | 6437 |
Narrative:A Tupolev 154M passenger plane, operated by Taban Air, was destroyed in an accident at Mashhad Airport (MHD), Iran. There were 157 passengers and 13 crew members on board. Some 46 passengers were injured.
Taban Air flight 6437 originated in Abadan Airport (ABD) and diverted to Isfahan (IFN) because of poor weather at Mashhad Airport (MHD). When weather conditions had improved, the flight left Isfahan at 05:35. En route the visibility deteriorated again, forcing the crew to enter a holding pattern.
While waiting for the fog to clear, one of the passengers became seriously ill. Despite the limited visibility, the captain declared a medical emergency and attempted to land at Mashhad. During the landing the tail struck the ground. The right wing also struck the ground as the airplane veered off the runway. The undercarriage collapsed and a fire erupted.
Weather reported about the time of the accident was:
OIMM 240330Z 00000KT 0300 FG VV003 02/02 Q1021 A3015=
OIMM 240400Z 00000KT 0200 FG VV002 02/02 Q1021 A3017=
OIMM 240350Z 00000KT 0200 FG VV002 02/02 Q1021 A3017=
Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway excursion (veer-off)
Sources:
» FARS
»
Tehran Times 28-12-2012» aerospacetalk.ir
Photos

accident date:
24-01-2010type: Tupolev Tu-154M
registration: RA-85787
Video, social media
Aircraft history
SEP 1993 |
RA-85787 |
Aeroflot |
manufactured
|
5 NOV 1993 |
RA-85787 |
Kolavia |
|
2006 |
RA-85787 |
Taban Air |
leased |
» source:
Soviet Transports
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport to Mashhad Airport as the crow flies is 806 km (504 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.