ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) ET-ANB Beirut International Airport (BEY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 25 January 2010
Time:02:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ANB
MSN: 29935/1061
First flight: 2002-01-18 (8 years )
Total airframe hrs:26459
Cycles:17823
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B27
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 82 / Occupants: 82
Total:Fatalities: 90 / Occupants: 90
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) SW off Beirut International Airport (BEY) (   Lebanon)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Flightnumber:ET409
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-8AS(WL) passenger jet, registered ET-ANB, was destroyed in an accident 6 km southwest off Beirut International Airport (BEY), Lebanon. All 82 passengers and eight crew members were killed. The airplane operated on Ethiopian Airlines flight ET409 from Beirut International Airport (BEY) to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD).
Instruments meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, and the flight was on an instrument flight plan. It was night in dark lighting conditions with reported isolated cumulonimbus clouds and thunderstorms in the area.
Flight ET409 was initially cleared by ATC on a LATEB 1 D Standard Instrument Departure (SID) from runway 21. Just before takeoff, ATC changed the clearance to an "immediate right turn direct Chekka".
The Boeing 737 took off from runway 21 at 02:36. After takeoff ATC instructed ET409 to turn right on a heading of 315° and change frequencies and contact Beirut Control. ET409 acknowledged the clearance and continued a right turn. ATC instructed ET409 to turn left heading 270°, which was acknowledged. The flight continued the climbing left turn to heading 270° but did not maintain that heading. The aircraft continued on a southerly track. Just prior to reaching altitude of 7700 feet, the stick shaker activated, sounding for a period of 29 seconds. Meanwhile the airplane reached an angle of attack (AOA) of 32° and began a descent to 6000 feet. When the stick shaker ceased, the aircraft began to climb again. At 02:40:56, just prior to reaching 9000 feet, the stick shaker activated again, sounding for a period of 26 seconds.

After reaching 9000 feet the aircraft made a sharp left turn and descended rapidly. The maximum registered bank angle was 118° left and the airplane reached a maximum registered speed was 407.5 knots at a G load of 4.412. The airplane disappeared from the radar screen and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea at 02:41:30.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
1- The flight crew's mismanagement of the aircraft's speed, altitude, headings and attitude through inconsistent flight control inputs resulting in a loss of control.
2- The flight crew failure to abide by CRM principles of mutual support and calling deviations hindered any timely intervention and correction.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1- The manipulation of the flight controls by the flight crew in an ineffective manner resulted in the aircraft undesired behavior and increased the level of stress of the pilots.
2- The aircraft being out of trim for most of the flight directly increased the workload on the pilot and made his control of the aircraft more demanding.
3- The prevailing weather conditions at night most probably resulted in spatial disorientation to the flight crew and lead to loss of situational awareness.
4- The relative inexperience of the Flight Crew on type combined with their unfamiliarity with the airport contributed, most likely, to increase the Flight Crew workload and stress.
5- The consecutive flying (188 hours in 51 days) on a new type with the absolute minimum rest could have likely resulted in a chronic fatigue affecting the captain's performance.
6- The heavy meal discussed by the crew prior to take-off has affected their quality of sleep prior to that flight.
7- The aircraft 11 bank angle aural warnings, 2 stalls and final spiral dive contributed in the increase of the crew workload and stress level.
8- Symptoms similar to those of a subtle incapacitation have been identified and could have resulted from and/or explain most of the causes mentioned above. However, there is no factual evidence to confirm without any doubt such a cause.
9- The F/O reluctance to intervene did not help in confirming a case of captain's subtle incapacitation and/or to take over control of the aircraft as stipulated in the operator's SOP.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MoPW&T
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: -
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Loss of control

Sources:
» SKYbrary 
» BBC
» AlArabiya
» OLBA (Beirut) SID departure charts

METAR Weather report:
00:00 UTC / 02:00 local time:
OLBA 250000Z 31008KT 280V340 8000 VCTS FEW020CB SCT026 13/06 Q1014 NOSIG=
wind 310 degrees at 8 knots, variable from 280° to 340°; visibility 8km; thunderstorms in the vicinity; few clouds with cumulonimbus at 2,000 ft; scattered clouds at 2,600 ft; temperature 13 degrees C, dew point 6 degrees C, pressure 1014 hPa

01:00 UTC / 03:00 local time:
OLBA 250100Z VRB03KT 4000 SHRA FEW020CB BKN026 12/07 Q1014 NOSIG=

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-8AS-ET-ANB
ET409 flight profile
ET409 flight profile
photo of Boeing-737-8AS-EI-CSW
accident date: 25-01-2010
type: Boeing 737-8AS(WL)
registration: EI-CSW
accident date: 25-01-2010
type: Boeing 737-8AS(WL)
registration: EI-CSW

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
18 JAN 2002 EI-CSW Boeing first flight
04 FEB 2002 EI-CSW Ryanair delivered
JAN 2006 EI-CSW Ryanair winglets fitted
13 APR 2009 EI-CSW Ryanair withdrawn from use for return to lessor
30 JUN 2009 EI-CSW Ryanair ferried from Norwich to Lasham Airport (QLA/EGHL) in full Ethiopian colours
13 SEP 2009 ET-ANB Ethiopian Airlines delivered from Lasham to Addis Ababa Airport (ADD/HAAB)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 2765 km (1728 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-800

  • 5150+ built
  • 7th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Lebanon
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org