ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 404 Waterkloof Air Force Base (WKF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 January 2010
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 404
MSN: 3764
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waterkloof Air Force Base (WKF) (   South Africa)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waterkloof Air Force Base (WKF/FAWK), South Africa
Destination airport:Waterkloof Air Force Base (WKF/FAWK), South Africa
Narrative:
The C-130B was damaged during a touch-and-go training mission. One of the wheels separated from the nose gear and travelled under the belly causing considerable damage.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» c-130.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 296th loss
» safety profile

 South Africa
  • 36th worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org