ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26B 4L-IFE Wamena Airport (WMX)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 28 January 2010
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26B
Operating for:Manunggal Air
Leased from:Aquiline International
Registration: 4L-IFE
MSN: 12703
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:16795
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Wamena Airport (WMX) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia
Narrative:
An Antonov 26B cargo aircraft, registered 4L-IFE, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident upon landing at Wamena Airport (WMX), Indonesia. None of the three crew members were injured.
The airplane was operated by Manunggal Air Service as an unscheduled cargo flight, from Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ) to Wamena Airport (WMX).
The Pilot in Command (PIC) reported that during the landing roll he was unable to prevent the aircraft from over-running the runway. It stopped in a ditch about 200 meters from the end of runway 15.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation ongoing
Duration: 83 days (3 months)
Accident number: KNKT.10.01.01.04
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-26B-4L-IFE
accident date: 28-01-2010
type: Antonov An-26B
registration: 4L-IFE
accident date: 28-01-2010
type: Antonov An-26B
registration: 4L-IFE
accident date: 28-01-2010
type: Antonov An-26B
registration: 4L-IFE
accident date: 28-01-2010
type: Antonov An-26B
registration: 4L-IFE
accident date: 28-01-2010
type: Antonov An-26B
registration: 4L-IFE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jayapura-Sentani Airport to Wamena Airport as the crow flies is 241 km (151 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org