ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-300 PK-YRP Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 11 February 2010
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-300
Operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YRP
MSN: 050
First flight: 1987-05-22 (22 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:34414
Cycles:42107
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:33 km (20.6 mls) NE of Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tanjung Redep/Berau-Kalimaru Airport (BEJ/WALK), Indonesia
Destination airport:Samarinda Airport (SRI/WALS), Indonesia
Flightnumber: 162
Narrative:
An ATR-42-300 turboprop plane, registered PK-YRP, was damaged in a forced landing in a rice field near Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN), Indonesia. All six crew members and 46 passengers survived the accident.
The domestic passenger flight TGN162 departed Tanjung Redep/Berau-Kalimaru Airport (BEJ) at 10:30 and climbed to Flight Level (FL) 140. Balikpapan approach cleared the crew direct to Samarinda Airport (SRI). The enroute part of the flight was uneventful. On approach to Samarinda, the crew was cleared to track direct to left downwind for runway 04. The controller informed them that the wind was 060 degrees at 12 knots. During the final approach for runway 04, the left ECU (Engine Control Unit) light illuminated followed by low oil pressure and torque indications. The captain decided to go around and divert to Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN) which was 92 km (50 NM) to the South. The flight crew carried out the engine shut-down procedure and commenced a climb to 4000 ft with the left engine inoperative. Approximately 16 Nm from Balikpapan Airport, while climbing through 3,800 feet, the right ECU light illuminated, immediately followed by low oil pressure and low torque indications. The right engine then failed. The crew broadcast a MAYDAY to Balikpapan Approach and decided to conduct a forced landing into a clear field in the Samboja area, about 16 Nm from the Balikpapan Airport.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES: "The both engine were lack of fuel before flame out, it was indicated the fuel management was out of control during flight that might be a misleading of fuel quantity indication. The proper analysis could not be carried out due to both
FDR and CVR were un-operated." [sic]

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSC Indonesia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Accident number: KNKT.10.02.04.04
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSC issued 8 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of ATR-42-300-PK-YRP
accident date: 11-02-2010
type: ATR 42-300
registration: PK-YRP
photo of ATR-42-300-PK-YRP
accident date: 11-02-2010
type: ATR 42-300
registration: PK-YRP
photo of ATR-42-300-PK-YRP
accident date: 11-02-2010
type: ATR 42-300
registration: PK-YRP
photo of ATR-42-300-PK-YRP
accident date: 11-02-2010
type: ATR 42-300
registration: PK-YRP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tanjung Redep/Berau-Kalimaru Airport to Samarinda Airport as the crow flies is 294 km (184 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

ATR 42

  • 457+ built
  • 23rd loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org