ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N892FE Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 18 February 2010
Time:18:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operated by:West Air
On behalf of:FedEx Express
Registration: N892FE
MSN: 208B0222
First flight: 1990
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Arcata Airport, CA (ACV/KACV), United States of America
Destination airport:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B, N892FE, struck a bird while on approach to Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF). The commercial pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight plan was in effect.
According to the pilot, he was approaching runway 16R. The airplane was on final approach at 300 feet above ground level when the pilot saw about five large birds. The pilot felt an impact to the airplane and the airplane rolled to the right as speed was reduced. The pilot corrected the roll with opposite aileron and rudder input and the aircraft landed on runway 16R.
Post accident examination showed damage to the right wing landing/taxi light area. Impact to the spar web resulted in the spar cap twisting downward. Two holes were punctured through the spar web. The sheet metal directly behind the landing light assembly was torn loose. Additionally, some control loss was experienced by the pilot due to the aileron control cables being pushed out of position.

Remains from the bird were recovered from the damage site and sent to the Smithsonian Institute for identification. According to the test results, the remains were identified as tundra swan.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight collision with a bird while on final approach."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 99 days (3 months)
Accident number: WPR10LA141
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Super-Cargomaster-N892FE
accident date: 18-02-2010
type: Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
registration: N892FE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arcata Airport, CA to Sacramento International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 330 km (206 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org