ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 300M 5Y-BRN Bossaso Airport (BSA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 4 March 2010
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 300M
Operator:Safe Air Company
Registration: 5Y-BRN
MSN: 10155
First flight: 1960
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 514-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bossaso Airport (BSA) (   Somalia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bosaso-Bender Qassim International Airport (BSA/HCMF), Somalia
Narrative:
Crashed in poor visibility weather conditions.

Sources:
» Airnieuws FOKKERfleetlist

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-27

  • 786 built
  • 172nd loss
» safety profile

 Somalia
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org