ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A PT-LJK Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 7 March 2010
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Líder Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-LJK
MSN: 35-372
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:12564
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Narrative:
The Learjet 35A was chartered to transport a patient from the United States to Rio de Janeiro. The flight departed Palm Beach, Florida on March 7 and made refueling stops at Aguadilla, Puerto Rico and Manaus, Brazil.
During takeoff from runway 10 at Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, the crew heard a loud external noise followed by a yaw to the right and then new noise, similar to a tire burst. Speed at the time of the occurrence was just below V1.
The crew decided to abort the takeoff by reducing the thrust levers and engaging the spoilers. The aircraft did not have reversers and was partially controlled on the center of the runway with use of pedals and differential brakes. However, the aircraft could not be stopped on the runway and overran by about 400 m.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors (translated from Portuguese):
a) Cockpit coordination - undetermined
The diversity of configurations of the company's aircraft was a complicating factor in aircraft operation, and may have contributed to inadequate cockpit coordination at the time of takeoff abortion.
b) Pilot unawareness - undetermined
As the drag chute was optional equipment, it is possible that the crew has forgotten that the aircraft was equipped with this device.
c) Pilot experience - contributed
The pilot did not use the parachute by judging their use at low speed would be inefficient, and, as was optional equipment, there was no description of its use in the aircraft manual.
d) Maintenance of aircraft - undetermined
Tests conducted on wheels identified that the six connecting bolts of the right outer wheel torque with semicubos were approximately 90% lower than foreseen. It is possible that this fact has contributed to the tire deflation.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Accident number: IG-171/CENIPA/2013
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (overrun)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 35

  • 738 built
  • 76th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org