ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander N663SA Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 15 March 2010
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Servant Air
Registration: N663SA
MSN: 4
First flight: 1967-06-21 (42 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:11348
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Old Harbor Airport, AK (OLH), United States of America
Flightnumber: 501
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander passenger plane, registered N663SA, sustained substantial damage in an accident at Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ). All three on board were injured.
The airplane was taking off from Kodiak runway 25, on a domestic flight to Old Harbor Airport, AK (OLH). The Islander contacted the tops of trees past the end of the runway and came to rest nose down on the ground in a stand of trees, the branches supporting the plane in a vertical position.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from rising terrain during takeoff resulting in collision with trees."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 220 days (7 months)
Accident number: ANC10LA025
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Broken arm worst injury as trees cushion crashing plane

Broken arm worst injury as trees cushion crashing plane (Anchorage Daily News, 16-3-2010)

» FAA

METAR Weather report:
20:45 UTC / 12:45 local time:
2045Z 290 21 G27KT 7SM -SN SCT025 SCT030 BKN 01/M03 A2970
Wind 290 degrees at 21 knots, gusting to 27 knots; visibility 7 miles; light snow; scattered clouds at 2,500 ft and 3,000 ft; temperature 1 degree C, dew point -3 degrees C

Photos

photo of BN-2A-21-Islander-N663SA
accident date: 15-03-2010
type: Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
registration: N663SA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kodiak Airport, AK to Old Harbor Airport, AK as the crow flies is 75 km (47 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Islander

  • 1200+ built
  • 384th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org