ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N376HA Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Sunday 21 March 2010
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Bluegrass Aviation Partners
Registration: N376HA
MSN: 35A-477
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX), United States of America
Destination airport:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY), United States of America
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage in a hard landing at Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY). The left hand wing and underside of the aft fuselage were damaged.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY to Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN as the crow flies is 105 km (65 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Learjet 35

  • 738 built
  • 77th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org