ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-225F C-GCJZ Moncton/Greater Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 24 March 2010
Time:03:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-225F
Operator:Cargojet Airways
Registration: C-GCJZ
MSN: 21854/1532
First flight: 1979-09-28 (30 years 6 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 (HK3)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Moncton/Greater Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM), Canada
Destination airport:Moncton/Greater Moncton International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM), Canada
Flightnumber: 620
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-225 aircraft (registration C-GCJZ) operated as Cargojet flight 620, departed Hamilton (YHM) on a scheduled cargo flight to the Greater Moncton International Airport (YQM) with three crew members on board. An Instrument Landing System approach was carried out and the aircraft touched down on the 6150 foot long runway 06. Following touchdown, the flight crew were unable to stop the aircraft prior to the end of the runway. The aircraft came to rest in deep mud, the nose wheel approximately 340 feet beyond the runway end and 140 feet beyond the edge of the paved runway end strip. A local fire department responded and arrived on-scene approximately 20 minutes after the aircraft departed the runway. The flight crew exited the aircraft using a ladder provided by the fire fighters. There were no injuries and the aircraft had minor damage.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The aircraft touched down between 2000 and 2500 feet from the threshold and at a higher than required airspeed, which significantly increased the required runway length to safely stop the aircraft.
2. The presence of standing water on the runway caused the aircraft to hydroplane, which led to a loss of directional control and braking ability, significantly increasing the required stopping distance.
3. The reduction of reverse thrust following touchdown to realign with the runway centreline, in accordance with the manufacturer's recommended practice, increased the aircraft's required stopping distance.
4. The decision to carry out a pilot-flown-approach, rather than a pilot-monitored-approach, at night, in heavy rain, likely contributed to the aircraft's higher than required airspeed that was maintained until touchdown.
5. The combination of delayed touchdown point, higher than required touchdown speed, and standing water on the runway prevented the aircraft from stopping within the available landing distance. As a result, the aircraft overran the runway, coming to rest in deep mud.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: TSB Report A10A0032
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» SKYbrary 

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON to Moncton/Greater Moncton International Airport, NB as the crow flies is 1240 km (775 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org