ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200C Super King Air 5Y-BLA Wajir Airport (WJR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 28 March 2010
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200C Super King Air
Operator:Aircraft Leasing Services - ALS
Registration: 5Y-BLA
MSN: BL-10
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Wajir Airport (WJR) (   Kenya)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Destination airport:Wajir Airport (WJR/HKWJ), Kenya
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Mogadishu, Somalia to Wajir Airport, Kenya for a day stop. The landing in Mogadishu was uneventful. The crew tried to use flaps on their take off from Mogadishu but the flap circuit breaker (CB) kept on popping. They elected to carry out a flapless take off and subsequently a flapless landing in Wajir. On finals the crew failed to lower the landing gear.
While landing in Wajir both propellers struck the runway. The aircraft slid along the runway on the fuselage for a distance of about 600 meters. It eventually came to rest approximately 1100 meters from the threshold of runway 15. The evacuation took place immediately after the aircraft came to rest; the crew escaped quickly through the door. There was no fire.

Probable Cause:

The cause(s) of the incident is attributed to;-
a) Failure to adhere to landing procedure by the crew.
Contributing factors:
a) Loss of situational awareness and unpreparedness to react in timely manner after a system failure.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Accident number: CAV/ACC/BLA/10
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mogadishu International Airport to Wajir Airport as the crow flies is 577 km (361 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org