ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25XR XA-UNC Huatulco-Bahías de Huatulco International Airport (HUX)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 1 April 2010
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25XR
Operator:Aero Ermes
Registration: XA-UNC
MSN: 25-222
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Huatulco-Bahías de Huatulco International Airport (HUX) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oaxaca Airport (OAX/MMOX), Mexico
Destination airport:Huatulco-Bahías de Huatulco International Airport (HUX/MMBT), Mexico
Narrative:
A Learjet 25D, XA-UNC, was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Huatulco-Bahías de Huatulco International Airport, Mexico. The aircraft is said to have made a belly landing. A fire erupted near the no. 2 engine.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Ciudadanía Express

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oaxaca Airport to Huatulco-Bahías de Huatulco International Airport as the crow flies is 144 km (90 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org