Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Tuesday 13 April 2010 |
Time: | 10:55 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-322 |
Operator: | Merpati Nusantara Airlines |
Registration: | PK-MDE |
MSN: | 24660/1838 |
First flight: | 1990-03-16 (20 years 1 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 54759 |
Cycles: | 38485 |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Sorong-Dominique Edward Osok Airport (SOQ/WAXX), Indonesia |
Destination airport: | Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW/WASR), Indonesia |
Flightnumber: | MZ836 |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-322 passenger plane, registered PK-MDE, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW/WASR), Indonesia. All 103 passengers and seven crew members survived but ten sustained serious injuries.
Merpati Flight MNA836 operated on a scheduled flight from Sorong-Dominique Edward Osok Airport (SOQ/WAXX). Departure was delayed for almost three hours due to heavy rain over Manokwari.
The flight was planned under Instrument Flight Rules (IFR). The destination, Manokwari, had no published instrument approach procedure. Terminal area operations, including approach and landing, were required to be conducted under the Visual Flight Rules (VFR).
At 10:46 the crew made the first direct contact with Rendani Radio and reported their position as 14 Nm from Manokwari, and maintaining altitude 10,500 feet. Following this radio contact, Rendani Radio informed the crew that the weather was continuous slight rain, visibility 3 kilometers, cloud overcast with cumulus-stratocumulus at 1,400 feet, temperature 24 degrees Celsius, QNH 1012 hectopascals.
The controller then instructed the crew to descend and joint right downwind for runway 35, and to report when overhead the airport. Shortly after, the crew reported overhead the airport at 5,000 feet. The controller then instructed the crew to report when they were on final approach for runway 35. The crew acknowledged this instruction.
At 10:54 the crew reported that they were on final for runway 35. The controller informed them that the wind was calm, runway condition was wet and clear.
The crew read back the wind condition and that the runway was clear, but did not mention the wet runway condition.
The aircraft was observed to make a normal touchdown on the runway, about 120 meters from the approach end of runway 35. Witnesses on the ground and on board reported that engine reverser sound was not heard during landing roll.
During the landing roll, the aircraft veered to the left about 140 meters from the end of runway 35, then overran the departure end of runway 35. It came to a stop 205 meters beyond the end of the runway in a narrow river; the Rendani River.
The airport rescue and fire fighting unit was immediately deployed to assist the post-crash evacuation. Due to the steep terrain 155 meters from the end of runway 35, the rescuers had to turn back and use the airports main road to reach the aircraft. The accident site was in an area of shallow muddy water surrounded by mangrove vegetation.
Rendani has a single runway, 17/35, measuring 2.000 m x 30 m.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSC Indonesia  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Duration: | 29 days () | Accident number: | KNKT.10.04.09.04 | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
» Kementerian Perhubungan (Ministry of Transport) Indonesia
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSC issued 7 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 12-MAY-2010 | To: Merpati Nusantara | 04.O.2010.9.1 |
The National Transportation Safety Committee recommends that PT. Merpati Nusantara should review its technical and operational safety requirements to ensure they are implemented. This should include:
a) an extensive review of mandatory operational documentation and associated crew training; and
b) an extensive review of the operational implementation of the Actual Landing Distance policy and procedures, and associated training. (CLOSED) |
Issued: 12-MAY-2010 | To: Merpati Nusantara | 04.O.2010.9.2 |
The National Transportation Safety Committee recommends that PT. Merpati Nusantara review equipment used by airport Rescue and Fire Fighting Services at airports in its network, to ensure that they meet the minimum requirements for Boeing 737 aircraft, that are specified in the International Civil Aviation Organizations Annex 14. (CLOSED) |
Issued: 12-MAY-2010 | To: DGCA Indonesia | 04.R.2010.9.1 |
The National Transportation Safety Committee recommends that the Directorate General Civil of Aviation (DGCA) should ensure that PT. Merpati Nusantara Airlines Operational Specifications and other technical and operational safety requirements are met. This should include:
b) an extensive review of the operational implementation of the Actual Landing Distance policy and procedures, and associated training. |
Issued: 12-MAY-2010 | To: DGCA Indonesia | 04.R.2010.9.2 |
The National Transportation Safety Committee recommends that the Directorate General Civil of Aviation (DGCA) urgently review the Rendani Airport, Manokwari runway complex, to ensure that the runway end safety areas (RESA) meet the dimension Standards prescribed in the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Annex 14.
Particular attention should be given to:
a) ICAO Annex 14 Paragraph 3.5.2 (Standard) that a runway end safety area (RESA) shall extend from the end of a runway strip to a distance of at least 90 meters.
b) ICAO Annex 14 Paragraph 3.5.3 (Recommendation) that for a Code number 3 airport a runway end safety area (RESA) should, as far as practicable, extend from the end of a runway strip to a distance of at least 240 meters.
If the DGCA is unable to meet the RESA Standard in accordance with ICAO Annex 14, it should file a difference with ICAO as soon as possible. |
Issued: 12-MAY-2010 | To: DGCA Indonesia | 04.R.2010.9.3 |
The National Transportation Safety Committee recommends that the Directorate General Civil of Aviation (DGCA) urgently review all airports throughout Indonesia involving Civil Aviation Safety Regulation Part 121 and Part 135 aircraft operations, to ensure that the runway end safety areas (RESA) meet the dimension Standards prescribed in the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Annex 14.
Issued: 12-MAY-2010 | To: DGCA Indonesia | 04.R.2010.9.4 |
The National Transportation Safety Committee recommends that the Directorate General Civil of Aviation (DGCA) urgently ensure that Indonesian airports equipped with visual approach slope guidance systems, maintain the equipment to a serviceable standard, and are operational particularly during Civil Aviation Safety Regulation Part 121 and Part 135 aircraft operations. |
Issued: 12-MAY-2010 | To: DGCA Indonesia | 04.R.2010.9.5 |
The National Transportation Safety Committee recommends that the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) review the procedures and equipment used by airport Rescue and Fire Fighting Services to ensure that they:
a) meet the minimum requirements, including timeliness, specified in the International Civil Aviation Organizations Annex 14; and
b) meet the requirements to cover the area up to 5 NM (8 Km) from the airport perimeter, as stated in the Transport Ministry Decree 47 (KM47). |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
13-04-2010type: Boeing 737-322
registration: PK-MDE

accident date:
registration: PK-MDE

accident date:
registration: PK-MDE

accident date:
registration: PK-MDE

accident date:
registration: N385UA
Aircraft history
16 MAR 1990 |
N385UA |
Boeing |
first flight
|
2 APR 1990 |
N385UA |
United Airlines |
delivered
|
5 APR 2009 |
N385UA |
United Airlines |
stored Victorville, CA
|
12 NOV 2009 |
PK-MDE |
Merpati Nusantara Airlines |
registered
|
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sorong-Dominique Edward Osok Airport to Manokwari-Rendani Airport as the crow flies is 305 km (191 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.