ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300B4-203 (F) XA-TUE Monterrey International Airport (MTY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 13 April 2010
Time:23:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B4-203 (F)
Operator:AeroUnion - Aerotransporte de Carga Union
Registration: XA-TUE
MSN: 078
First flight: 1979-04-06 (31 years )
Total airframe hrs:55170
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,7 km (0.4 mls) S of Monterrey International Airport (MTY) (   Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY), Mexico
Flightnumber: 302
Narrative:
An Airbus A300B4-203F cargo plane, registered XA-TUE, was destroyed when it crashed on final approach to Monterrey-Gen. Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY), Mexico. All five crew members were killed as well as the driver of a car that was hit by the aircraft.
AeroUnion Flight 302 had departed Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) on a cargo service to Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) with an en route stop at Monterrey. The flight had been cleared for a VOR-DME approach to runway 11 at Monterrey. At a distance of 3.2 DME from the runway the flight reported going around. At a distance of 2.6 DME, the indicated altitude and aircraft speed had not changed significantly. Then the aircraft began a steep climb to 3700 feet, during which the aircraft lost speed. The Airbus stalled and fell off the right, impacting a road at 700 meters to the right of the runway centreline.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES:
"Impact of aircraft on ground as a result of loss of control on a missed approach."
Contributing factors:
- Lack of crew coordination (CRM)
- Diminished situational awareness
- Failure to follow proper operational procedures
- Unstabilised non-precision approach
- Unsuitable aircraft configuration
- Adverse weather condition

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: ACCY-022/10MMMY
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Confirman 6 muertos tras avionazo en Monterrey (El Universal)
» Mueren 6 en avionazo en Monterrey (Milenio.com)
» DGAC Final report ACCY-022/10MMMY

METAR Weather report:
03:42 UTC / 22:42 local time:
MMMY 140342Z 10014KT 7SM -RA BKN006 BKN025CB OVC050 20/19 A2998 RMK 61105 8/9// HZ LTGIC

04:20 UTC / 23:20 local time:
MMMY 140420Z 11012KT 3SM SHRA BKN006 OVC025CB 20/19 A2999 RMK 8/9// SHRAB15 LTGIC
Wind 110 degrees at 12 knots; visibility 3 miles; rain showers; broken clouds at 600 ft.; overcast with cumulonimbus at 2,500 ft.; Temperature 20°C; Dew point 19°C; 29.99 in.Hg (1015.6 hPa); Lightning observed (intra-cloud)

Photos

photo of Airbus-A300B4-203F-XA-TUE
accident date: 13-04-2010
type: Airbus A300B4-203F
registration: XA-TUE
accident date: 13-04-2010
type: Airbus A300B4-203F
registration: XA-TUE

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
06 APR 1979 F-BVGM Air France
02 OCT 1985 F-BVGM Air Seychelles leased
01 MAY 1988 F-BVGM Malaysian Air System - MAS leased
27 MAY 1989 F-BVGM Air France returned
03 MAR 1998 N828SC Federal Savings Bank conversion to cargo plane
27 FEB 1999 C-FICB ICC Air Cargo
12 APR 2002 XA-TUE Aero Union leased

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport as the crow flies is 709 km (443 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A300

  • 561 built
  • 29th loss
  • 9th fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 67th worst accident (at the time)
  • 73rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org