ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 RF-00259 Saransk
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 15 April 2010
Time:20:00 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:private
Registration: RF-00259
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) from Saransk (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An An-2 crop spraying plane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during a forced landing after engine problems.
It appeared that the An-2 did not have a Certificate of Airworthiness, nor a Certificate of Registration. The airplane had been assembled from parts of several unserviceable An-2's.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Scramble 373
» Aviaforum.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-2

  • 18000 built
  • 689th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org