ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 King Air F-OIAN Nadi International Airport (NAN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 26 April 2010
Time:02:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Operator:Air Alizé
Registration: F-OIAN
MSN: BB-1220
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:8498
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Nadi International Airport (NAN) (   Fiji)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nouméa-Magenta Airport (GEA/NWWM), New Caledonia
Destination airport:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN), Fiji
Narrative:
During an ILS approach at night to runway 2 at Nadi, (Fiji, the no. 2 electrical system failed. A little later, during final approach, the aural warning for non-extension of landing gear sounded. The crew decided to continue the approach. On landing, the airplane exited the runway to the right and came to a stop leaning on the fuselage. Examination of the airplane showed that the landing gear was retracted with the landing gear doors open.
The landing on the fuselage resulted from an incomplete analysis by the crew of the consequences of the electrical failure and the warning that triggered during the final approach.
The airplane operated on a repositioning flight from New Caledonia to Wallis Island via Nadi, Fiji, in preparation for medevac flight.

Probable Cause:

Causes of the Accident:
At night in adverse meteorological conditions, the crew decided to continue with the approach and to land, while the landing gear was not locked in the down position due to the failure of the secondary electric circuit.
The origin of this failure was probably the increase in the number of operating cycles of the hydraulic power pack which delivers the hydraulic energy required to extend and retract the landing gear. This led to the failure of the diodes in the protective secondary circuit, which could not be checked in flight.
The decision to continue the approach resulted from incorrect comprehension of the electrical failure and the aural warning that sounded during the final approach. The conviction that the landing gear was locked down, associated with the meteorological conditions and the failure of the circuit-breakers to trip, did not prompt the crew to correctly assess the risk associated with the electrical failure.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BEA France
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 3 months
Accident number: f-an100424
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Electrical system problem
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Fiji Times

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nouméa-Magenta Airport to Nadi International Airport as the crow flies is 1246 km (779 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org