ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air F-GLIF Arlit Airport (RLT)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 27 April 2010
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Trans Hélicoptère Service - THS
Registration: F-GLIF
MSN: BB-192
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Arlit Airport (RLT) (   Niger)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niamey Airport (NIM/DRRN), Niger
Destination airport:Arlit Airport (RLT/DRZL), Niger
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 200 Super King Air landed short of the runway at Arlit, Niger. The undercarriage collapsed and the airplane slid onto the runway before coming to rest.
A storm was approaching at the time of the accident. Visibility was limited due to blowing sand.

Sources:
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAA CAP479

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Niamey Airport to Arlit Airport as the crow flies is 804 km (503 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org