Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 4 May 2010 |
Time: | 08:20 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Proskurov Avia |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) from Marianivka, Frunze district, Odessa region ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed in an accident near the village of Marianivka, Ukraine. Both pilots were injured in the accident.
The airplane had taken off from a temporary airstrip to conduct crop spraying flights. The engine lost power shortly after takeoff. The airplane had reached a height of 100-150 metres when the crew decided to carry out a forced landing. The airplane sustained serious damage in the forced landing and caught fire.
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Ukraine Ministry of Emergencies»
Summaries of Emergencies of Ukraine for the current day - May 5
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.