Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 6 May 2010 |
Time: | 10:26 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | IE Batak SG |
Registration: | RA-40373 |
MSN: | 1G222-52 |
First flight: | 1986 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4120 |
Cycles: | 18409 |
Engines: | 1 PZL Kalisz (Shvetsov) ASz-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 8 km (5 mls) S of Goryachy Klyuch ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 was used to perform aerial chemical work over a wooded area near Goryachy Klyuch, Krasnodar.
On May 6 the crew carried out several flights. Before the accident flight, it was refueled with 300 liters of gasoline and 700 liters of chemicals. Takeoff weight was 4,820 kg.
During takeoff, at a height of 10-15 meters, the crew heard noise from the carburetor, and then engine failed. The pilot in command performed a forced landing straight ahead on a shallow river bed. Both crew members survived.
The airplane was dismantled and the fuselage cut in two before the accident investigators reached the scene.
Probable Cause:
CONCLUSION (translated from Russian):
The accident of airplane AN-2 RA-40373 was the result of the nose striking the ground during the execution of a forced landing due to shutdown of the ASz-62IR engine while in the process of taking off, most likely due to ingress of water into the carburetor from the fuel system of the aircraft, which led to the shutdown of the engine.
The cause of the accident was a combination of the following factors:
- failure to comply with guidelines in part: checking facility for storing and dispensing aviation fuels and lubricants, monitoring and verification of the fuel sludge discharge after refueling for the lack of water and solids;
- execution of a forced landing straight ahead outside the landing area on difficult terrain, covered with forests, a rugged ravine and a creek.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MAK Russia  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 209 days (7 months) | Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Photos

accident date:
06-05-2010type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-40373
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.