ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N308RH San Pedro, Catacamas
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Monday 17 May 2010
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:CSSRJ Aviation LLC
Registration: N308RH
MSN: BB-109
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Pedro, Catacamas (   Honduras)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Puerto Plata-Gregorio Luperón International Airport (POP/MDPP), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Las Piedras-Josefa Camejo Airport (LSP/SVJC), Venezuela
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air was diverted to an airstrip in Honduras were the crew offloaded as much as 2,000 kilos of cocaine. The crew abandoned the plane and attempted to set fire to the Beech by firing at one engine.

Sources:
» DominicanToday.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Puerto Plata-Gregorio Luperón International Airport to Las Piedras-Josefa Camejo Airport as the crow flies is 883 km (552 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 164th loss
» safety profile

 Honduras
  • 23rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org