ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-74-200 EK-74027 Kabul-Hamid Karzai International Airport (KBL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx MAY 2010
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-74-200
Operator:Ayk Avia
Registration: EK-74027
MSN: 36547096920
First flight: 1992
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kabul-Hamid Karzai International Airport (KBL) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The left hand horizontal stabilizer of the aircraft was severely damaged after being struck by a projectile during fighting near the Kabul Airport.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» russianplanes.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org