ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+ N646VP Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 June 2010
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+
Operator:JSJ Aviation Inc. Trustee / Metal Engineering
Registration: N646VP
MSN: 525-0646
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD), France
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 07-06-2010 in a take off accident at Leeds/Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire: Aircraft departed from runway 14 and into trees near the boundary fence. No injuries sustained to the two person on board (pilot and one passenger). The airport was closed for over three hours while emergency services attended the incident, re-opening around 20:00. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report: "During the takeoff run, the pilot judged that the aircraft would not accelerate to V1 and decided to reject the takeoff. As he tried to stop the aircraft, both brakes failed, the right brake caught fire and the aircraft ran off the end of the runway. The brakes were probably on, at least partially, during the takeoff run." Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Significant damage to the wings and nose, detached nose landing gear, and collapsed right main landing gear". N646VP arrived at Robin Hood Airport, Doncaster, from Leeds, on 08-09-2010 on a low loader for repair by Kinch Aviation. After repairs/rebuild was noted on 04-01-2012 airborne at Robin Hood Airport, Doncaster, at 11:41 hours local for its first flight since rebuild. Departed Doncaster at 09:38 on 17-01-12 to Cannes (its original intended destination, some 18 months earlier!)

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB (U.K.)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 253 days (8 months)
Accident number: final report
Download report: Summary report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leeds/Bradford Airport to Cannes-Mandelieu Airport as the crow flies is 1299 km (812 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org