ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan OB-1922-P Peru
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 10 June 2010
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Aerodiana
Registration: OB-1922-P
MSN: 208B2099
First flight:
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:within Peru (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nazca-Maria Reiche Neuman Airport (NZC/SPZA), Peru
Destination airport:Nazca-Maria Reiche Neuman Airport (NZC/SPZA), Peru
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registered OB-1922P, departed at 07:10 from Nazca Airport, Peru for a 45-minute sightseeing flight of the Nazca lines.
The airplane failed to return and was declared missing. Authorities suspect that the airplane was hijacked. A number of passengers used false identities.
The pilot and copilot were kept hostage by the hijackers until their release, 21 days later. The airplane is still missing.

Sources:
» Espérennos... estamos bien (La Republica 1-7-2010)
» Secuestran avioneta en Nasca (Correo Peru)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org