ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550B Citation Bravo YU-BSG Brac Airport (BWK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 15 June 2010
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550B Citation Bravo
Operator:Prince Aviation
Registration: YU-BSG
MSN: 550-1049
First flight: 2002
Total airframe hrs:3427
Cycles:2661
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW530A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Brac Airport (BWK) (   Croatia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI), Albania
Destination airport:Brac Airport (BWK/LDSB), Croatia
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation Bravo corporate jet, registered YU-BSG, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident on landing at Brac Airport (BWK), Croatia.
The airplane overran the runway end after landing on runway 04, crashed through a perimeter fence and ended up on a rocky surface five metres below runway level. Both passengers and three crew were uninjured. A fire erupted but this was quickly contained by the airport fire service.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE (translated from Croatian):
The causes of aviation accident are:
- High speed approach
- Steep angle of approach
- The aircraft moved from steep descent to level flight, i.e. touched down, without a proper flare.
Due to a larger pitch angle and higher approach speed, flaring was faster and sharper, and thus had a greater angular velocity of the aircraft which caused increasing horizontal velocity.
- Late contact (touchdown) and insufficient length of runway for the aircraft to come to a halt.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIA Croatia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
High speed landing
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Kurir news website
» BFU

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tirana-Rinas Airport to Brac Airport as the crow flies is 323 km (202 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org