ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N810GA Little Peconic Bay, NY
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 17 June 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:V1 Jet Management
Registration: N810GA
MSN: 20800300
First flight: 1999
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Little Peconic Bay, NY (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Caravan float plane, registered N810GA, was damaged in an accident near Jessup point, Noyack, NY. All four on board were rescued.
The Cessna landed on the bay and while taxiing struck a rock that punctured a pontoon causing it to take on water, the four persons on board exited the aircraft in four feet of water and proceeded to the shore. The airplane tilted left wing-down.

Sources:
» 4 Rescued After Plane Flips Over In LI Bay (WPIX, 17-6-2010)
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org