ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-8BK (WL) TC-SNM Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 18 June 2010
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-8BK (WL)
Operator:SunExpress
Registration: TC-SNM
MSN: 33023/1682
First flight: 2005-03-23 (5 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:32967
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG) (   Czech Republic)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI), Turkey
Flightnumber:XQ5663
Narrative:
An Airbus A321-131 operated by Lufthansa (D-AIRT) and a Boeing 737-800 operated by SunExpress (TC-SNM) both sustained substantial damage following a ground collision at Prague, Czech Republic.
The A321 was cleared to taxi to runway 06 via taxiways H, F and E for an intersection takeoff. The aircraft was holding 34,50 m behind an Airbus A320 that was holding behind the stop bar. The crew reported ready in sequence at 10:31 hours. At the same time the Boeing 737-800 was cleared to taxi to the beginning of runway 06 via taxiways A1, Z, H, and F. This meant that the 737 had to taxi along taxiway F, passing the taxiway E turnoff were the A321 was standing. At 10:38 the right hand winglet of the 737 impacted the left hand horizontal stabilizer of the A321. The top of the winglet broke off and the tip of the horizontal stabilizer was almost entirely severed.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES: "Human factor failure - the taxiing crew did not keep a safe separation distance of their airplane from the standing one."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 185 days (6 months)
Accident number: CZ-10-229
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Praha-Ruzyne International Airport to Antalya Airport as the crow flies is 1960 km (1225 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org