ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N3730B New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 19 June 2010
Time:18:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N3730B
MSN: 30538/662
First flight: 2000-09-08 (9 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:25854
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B26
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL1733
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-800, N3730B, operating as Delta Air Lines flight number 1733, was substantially damaged when it was hit by a baggage cart at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK). At the time of the accident, there were 5 crewmembers aboard and no injuries.
Baggage handlers on the ramp were loading baggage onto the aircraft when the jet blast from a taxing Boeing 767-400ER blew an empty baggage cart from its parked position, which collided with the left side of the aft service panel, causing a 15 by 18 inch puncture through the aircraft skin and severing two stringers.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A baggage cart impacting the airplane and causing substantial damage as a result of the jet blast from a passing airplane."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 5 months
Accident number: DCA10CA075
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Salt Lake City International Airport, UT as the crow flies is 3172 km (1982 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org