ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-2E Neptune N1386C Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 26 June 2010
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-2E Neptune
Operator:Neptune Aviation Services
On behalf of:U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N1386C
MSN: 426-5268
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:6610
Engines: 2 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC), United States of America
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane was returning from a retardant drop on a forest fire when the crew noted that the airplane’s main hydraulic system had failed. They configured the airplane using the emergency systems and declared an emergency. After landing on the runway, the pilot elected to exit the runway using the high-speed taxiway that went to the tanker base ramp. When he tried to stop the airplane using the emergency system brakes, there was no braking response. The airplane crossed the tanker ramp, exited the prepared surface, and went through the airport perimeter fence, down an embankment, and onto a road. According to the airplane flight manual, the procedure for a hydraulic system failure is to land and stop on the runway using the emergency brake and accumulator pressure. A postaccident examination of the airplane’s hydraulic system showed a rupture in the line that interconnects the main hydraulic system and retardant tank system. No other systems anomalies were found. The crew later reported that when the co-pilot lowered the nose gear using the emergency gear extension system, she did not return the emergency nose gear extension system selector to the "neutral" position, and it remained in the "bypass" position. This shut off the emergency system hydraulic system pressure to the elevator flight control and emergency brakes.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The pilot’s failure to follow published emergency procedures by taxiing to the parking ramp with a known hydraulic system failure. Contributing to the accident was the co-pilot’s improper selection of the bypass position on the emergency nose gear extension system, which shut off emergency hydraulic system pressure to the brakes, and a ruptured hydraulic line, which resulted in a total loss of the main hydraulic system pressure."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: CEN10TA355
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Lockheed-P2V-5-Neptune-N1386C
accident date: 26-06-2010
type: Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
registration: N1386C
accident date: 26-06-2010
type: Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
registration: N1386C

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org