ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500) RP-C7254 Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 18 July 2010
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-500)
Operator:Cebu Pacific Air
Registration: RP-C7254
MSN: 838
First flight: 2008-11-25 (1 year 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tuguegarao Airport (TUG/RPUT), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Flightnumber:5J509
Narrative:
Cebu Pacific Air flight 5J509, an ATR 72-500, took off from Tuguegarao Airport, Philippines, bound for Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport. The first officer was the Pilot Flying (PF) while the captain was the Pilot Not Flying (PNF).
Approaching Manila, the flight was under radar vector for a VOR/DME approach to runway 24. At 7 miles on finals the approach was stabilized. A sudden tailwind was experienced by the crew at 500 feet radio altitude (RA) which resulted in an increase in airspeed and vertical speed. The captain took over the controls and continued the approach. Suddenly, the visibility went to zero and consequently the aircraft experienced a bounced landing three times, before a go-around was initiated. During climb out the crew noticed cockpit instruments were affected including both transponders and landing gears. They requested for a priority landing and were vectored and cleared to land on runway 13. After landing the aircraft was taxied to F4 where normal deplaning was carried out. No injuries were reported on the crew and passengers.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was:
- Primary Cause Factor
Failure of the flight crew to discontinue the approach when deteriorating weather and their associated hazards to flight operations had moved into the airport (Human Factor)
- 