ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas C-17A Globemaster III 00-0173 Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 28 July 2010
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas C-17A Globemaster III
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 00-0173
MSN: P-73
First flight: 2001
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney F117-PW-100
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 3 km NW of Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Narrative:
A C-17 cargo plane operated by the US Air Force 517AS/3rd Wing crashed and burned near Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF). The airplane executed a takeoff from runway 06 to practice maneuvers for the upcoming 31 July 2010 Arctic Thunder Air Show. After the initial climb out and left turn, the pilot executed an aggressive right turn. As the aircraft banked, the stall warning system activated to alert the crew of an impending stall. Instead of implementing stall recovery procedures, the pilot continued the turn as planned, and the aircraft entered a stall from which recovery was not possible. Although the pilot eventually attempted to recover the aircraft, he employed incorrect procedures, and there was not sufficient altitude to regain controlled flight.
The aircraft impacted wooded terrain northwest of the airfield, damaged a portion of the Alaskan Railroad, and was destroyed.

Probable Cause:

The board president found clear and convincing evidence that the cause of the mishap was pilot error. The pilot violated regulatory provisions and multiple flight manual procedures, placing the aircraft outside established flight parameters at an attitude and altitude where recovery was not possible. Furthermore, the copilot and safety observer did not realize the developing dangerous situation and failed to make appropriate inputs. In addition to multiple procedural errors, the board president found sufficient evidence that the crew on the flight deck ignored cautions and warnings and failed to respond to various challenge and reply items. The board also found channelized attention, overconfidence, expectancy, misplaced motivation, procedural guidance, and program oversight substantially contributed to the mishap.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Cargo plane crashes and burns on Elmendorf (Anchorage Daily News, 28-7-2010)
» Elmendorf Air Force Base news
» AIB Final report - executive summary (PDF)

Photos

photo of C-17A-Globemaster-III-00-0173
accident date: 28-07-2010
type: McDonnell Douglas C-17A Globemaster III
registration: 00-0173
accident date: 28-07-2010
registration: 00-0173
accident date: 28-07-2010
registration: 00-0173
accident date: 28-07-2010
registration: 00-0173

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org