ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-7L9 (WL) TS-IEA Conakry International Airport (CKY)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 28 July 2010
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-7L9 (WL)
Operating for:Mauritania Airways
Leased from:Tunis Air
Registration: TS-IEA
MSN: 28014/766
First flight: 2001-01-24 (9 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B22
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Conakry International Airport (CKY) (   Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Destination airport:Conakry-Gbessia International Airport (CKY/DGCY), Guinea
Flightnumber:YD620
Narrative:
A Mauritania Airways Boeing 737-700, registered TS-IEA, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident upon landing at Conakry International Airport (CKY), Guinea. Some ten occupants were injured.
Flight YD620 had left Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR) on July 27th on an international service to Conakry. The airplane landed in heavy rain and overran the end of the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Urgent : Mauritanie airways déclare qu’il n’y a pas de blessés et que l’avion transportait 89 personnes (Sahara Media Agency, 28-7-2010)
» Guinée: sortie de piste d'un avion de Mauritania Airways, 10 blessés légers (AFP)
» Accident aérien en Guinée : Atterrissage raté de Mauritania Airways à Conakry (Walf Fadjri)

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-7L9-OY-MRI
accident date: 28-07-2010
type: Boeing 737-7L9 (WL)
registration: OY-MRI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport to Conakry-Gbessia International Airport as the crow flies is 708 km (443 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-700

  • 1160+ built
  • The first loss
» safety profile

 Guinea
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org