ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP 3X-GEQ FOB Dwyer, Helmand Province
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 28 July 2010
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Unknown
Registration: 3X-GEQ
MSN: 4342210
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:FOB Dwyer, Helmand Province (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A contracted An-12 cargo plane overshot the runway at Forward Operating Base Dwyer, Afghanistan. It crashed through the safety berm.
The airplane was transporting fresh fruits and dairy products for the base.
Members of the U.S.Naval Mobile Construction Battalion 5 at the airfield drained the fuel from the tanks and attempted to drag the whole plane to a clearing away from the runway. This failed, so the decision was made to tear the plane into several smaller pieces.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» NMCB 5 helps rescue crew after plane crash-lands

Read more: http://www.vcstar.com/news/2010/sep/01/nmcb-5-helps-rescue-crew-after-plane-crash-lands/#ixzz12Xn0zVDc
NMCB 5 helps rescue crew after plane crash-lands / By CMCN Brian Leird

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12BP-3X-GEQ
accident date: 28-07-2010
type: Antonov An-12BP
registration: 3X-GEQ
accident date: 28-07-2010
type: Antonov An-12BP
registration: 3X-GEQ
accident date: 28-07-2010
type: Antonov An-12BP
registration: 3X-GEQ
accident date: 28-07-2010
type: Antonov An-12BP
registration: 3X-GEQ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 233rd loss
» safety profile

 Afghanistan
  • 50th worst accident (at the time)
  • 59th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org