Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 8 August 2010 |
Type: |  ATR 42-300 |
Operator: | Danu Oro Transportas |
Registration: | LY-DOT |
MSN: | 176 |
First flight: | 1990-01-24 (20 years 7 months) |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Pori Airport (POR) ( Finland)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The ATR-42 had arrived at Pori Airport (POR), Finland with the road-crew and gear of Iron Maiden who were to perform in Sonisphere Finland 2010.
As it was parked on the apron, a small tornado lifted up the airplane. It came down hard, losing the left hand main undercarriage. Damage was substantial and it was decided to dismantle the airplane.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
Airliners.net
Photos

accident date:
08-08-2010type: ATR 42-300
registration: LY-DOT

accident date:
08-08-2010type: ATR 42-300
registration: LY-DOT
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.