ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air registration unknown Guardatinajas, Francisco de Miranda, Guárico
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Wednesday 25 August 2010
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guardatinajas, Francisco de Miranda, Guárico (   Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The plane was forced to land in a field by an F-16 jet of the Venezuelan Air Force, sustaining substantial damage.
The plane was engaged in smuggling drugs.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» aporrea.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 167th loss
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 80th worst accident (at the time)
  • 95th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org