ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) I-DPCQ Sperlonga
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 3 September 2010
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415)
Operating for:SOREM - Società Richerche Esperienze Meteorologiche
Leased from:Dipartimento della Protezione Civile Italiana
Registration: I-DPCQ
MSN: 2021
First flight: 1996
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Sperlonga (   Italy)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Canadair CL-415 fire fighter sustained damage in an accident near Sperlonga, Italy. The airplane was fighting a fire when it struck electricity cables. The crew carried out a safe landing at Latina Airport (QLT).

Sources:
» ANSV

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org